logo

31 July 2016

I was never verified in my family house – Dr. Bawumia

Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia,The Vice presidential candidate of the opposition New Patriotic Party (NPP) Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia has refuted claims that officials of the Electoral Commission (EC) verified his voter card in his house.

He said he visited the polling center to verify his name and not as speculated.

According to him, its a calculated effort by the ruling National Democratic Congress (NDC) to drag his name into the mud.

‘Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia was therefore verified where he met the officers – just adjacent to where the Polling Centre had been set up and not in his residence; not even by its gate.

We state emphatically that Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia never got verified in his family house; moved out to get verified as the process demands and that this latest creation is yet another scheme by the NDC against Dr.MahamuduBawumia and which like all the earlier ones has failed,’ Simon Ali Walewale Constituency Secretary said in a statement.

Read details of the statement:

30/7/2016

PRESS STATEMENT

NDC Desperation to Nail Dr. Bawumia Getting to Insane Levels It is obvious for many neutral observers of the Ghanaian political landscape that Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia has become a thorn in the flesh of the ruling NDC and that the NDC for several months and years has sought all manner of schemes and claims in attempt to soil the image of Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia but have failed miserably.

These schemes culminated in the President desperately urging Mamprusis not to vote for the NPP because of Dr. Bawumia, as he (Mahama) has realised that the popularity of Dr. Bawumia has reached higher levels in Mamprugu, the North and Ghana as a whole more than ever.

The latest attempt the NDC has rolled out is a totally false claim, bordering on hallucinations, that Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia got Electoral Commission officers at the Kperiga Polling Centre to come and verify his details in the Voters’ Register, at his family residence.

This we wish to state emphatically is false. This is the true sequence of events. On Sunday 24th, 2016 (not Wednesday 27th as the NDC has falsely claimed),Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia attended the funeral of the late Nasia Chief in Nalerigu and returned to Walewale around 5pm.

Not long after Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia went to his family home, he was informed that the EC Officers had come to verify him (Dr.Bawumia) at home since the clouds had gathered and it was likely it could start raining soon.

Dr.MahamuduBawumia however, declined this offer and rather decided to proceed to the Polling Centre, which is outside the family house (very close).

When Dr.Bawumia came out of his family house to get verified, he met the two EC officers moving to seek shelter since the clouds had gotten darker.

Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia was therefore verified where he met the officers – just adjacent to where the Polling Centre had been set up and not in his residence; not even by its gate.

This was within the period of verification and Dr.MahamuduBawumia did absolutely nothing wrong.

Allegation of GHC10,000 bribe

In one of the weirdest claims ever, the NDC is also claiming that Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia gave the two Electoral Officers GHC 10,000 to enable him get verified.

This is hallucination of the highest order. Why would anyone pay to get verified when verification is free and takes absolutely no time? What benefit is there in Dr.Bawumia paying EC officials during this verification exercise? As to how the NDC comes by such creations, is something only they and probably Psychiatrics can explain.

In conclusion, we state emphatically that Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia never got verified in his family house; moved out to get verified as the process demands and that this latest creation is yet another scheme by the NDC against Dr.Mahamudu Bawumia and which like all the earlier ones has failed.

Long live Ghana

Long live NPP

Say No to Lies

Signed

Simon Ali

Walewale Constituency Secretary

0206866370 / 0248670672

 

 

Source: ultimatefmonline.com

Please follow and like us:

Share
#

Write a comment

7+1 = ?