logo

30 June 2017

Golden Movie Awards 2017 announces nominees – Starr Fm

NMJ Ghana, organisers of the Golden Movie Awards Africa (GMAA), have announced nominees for the 2017 edition of the awards which is slated for July 22.

Director of the Golden Movie Awards Africa, Mimi Andani announced that “the GMAA has entered into partnership with pan-continental television content management company African Movie Channel (AMC) to broadcast this year’s GMAA on multiple channels in 17 African countries and some European countries.

“Some of the African countries in which the content will be broadcast are Kenya, Nigeria, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi, Rwanda, South Africa, Zambia, Burundi, Ghana, Mozambique, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Congo DRC, Congo Brazzaville and Zimbabwe. The European countries include The UK, France, Germany, and The Netherlands.

Find below the list of nominees for the 2017

GOLDEN MOVIE AWARDS AFRICA

LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE 2017 EDITION

GOLDEN ACTOR (COMEDY)

NOMINEES

1. Ayo Makun (A Trip To Jamaica)

2. Richard Asante (Amakye & Dde)

3. Majid Michel (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN ACTOR (DRAMA)

NOMINEES

1. O.C Ukeye (Catch.ER)

2. Eddie Watson (3 Is A Crowd)

3. Chris Okagbue (Lotanna)

4. Sambasa Nzeribe (Slow Country)

5. 5. Enyinna Nwigwe (Hire A Man)

6. Femi Jacob (Just Married)

GOLDEN ACTOR (SERIES)

NOMINEES

1. Jordan Adgualor (The Idiot And I)

2. Adjetey Annang (Table Of Men)

3. Lirotha Mcdonald (Samba)

4. James Gadner (Everyday People)

5. John Peasah (Yolo)

6. Kweku Elliot (Everyday People)

GOLDEN ACTRESS (COMEDY)

NOMINEES

1. Priscilla Agyeman (Amakye & Dede)

2. Funke Akindele (Trip To Jamaica)

3. Zynell Zuh ( Hire A Man )

4. Lydia Forson (Keteke)

GOLDEN ACTRESS ( DRAMA )

NOMINEES

1. Kalsum Sinare (Sala)

2. Beverly Naya (Catch.ER)

3. Ivie Okujaye (Slow Country)

4. Adesua Etomi (Ayama)

5. Zynell Zuh (Just Married)

GOLDEN ACTRESS (SERIES)

NOMINEES

1. Naa Ashorkor (Table Of Men)

2. Ade Kelly (Samba)

3. Judith Asante (Sunshine Avenue)

4. Gloria Sarfo (Living With Trisha)

5. Ivy Adjima (Yolo)

6. Jessica Williams (Table Of Men)

GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

NOMINEES

1. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

2. Quist & Twedie (Keteke)

3. Behind The Wheels

4. Slow Country

GOLDEN CENIMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

1. Kelly Doe (Keteke)

2. Kelly Doe (Amakye & Dede)

3. Robert Peter (A Trip To Jamaica)

4. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

5. Tom Robson (3 Is A Crowd)

GOLDEN COSTUMIER

NOMINEES

1. Samba

2. 3 Is A Crowd

3. Lotanna

4. Keteke

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

NOMINEES

1. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

2. Desmond Elliot (3 Is A Crowd)

3. Kobi Rana (Sala)

4. Robert Peter (A Trip To Jamaica)

5. Kofi Asamoah (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR/ACTRESS

NOMINEES

1. Hauwa Allahbura (3 Is A Crowd)

2. Emman Sinare (Sala)

3. Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

4. Jessica Larny (Everyday People)

5. Paula Obaseke (Reverse)

GOLDEN EDITOR

NOMINEES

1. Laurenne Abdullah & Peter Sedufia (Keteke)

2. Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

3. Tunde & Patrick (A Trip To Jamaica)

4. Afra Marley & Peter (Sala)

5. Kofi Asamoah (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN INDIGENOUS

NOMINEES

1. Utopia

2. Daggers Of Life

3. Perfect Love

GOLDEN MAKEUP

NOMIEES

1. Sala

2. Lotanna

3. Slow Country

4. Ayama

5. Trip To Jamaica

GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTIST

NOMINEES

1. Emeka Lam (Lotanna)

2. Sandra & Hakim (Slow Country)

3. Sandra (Amakye & Dede)

4. Divine Page (Trip To Jamaica)

GOLDEN MOST PROMIMISING ACTOR/ACTRESS

NOMINEES

1. Hauwa Allahbura (3 Is A Crowd)

2. Emman Sinare (Sala)

3. Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

4. Jessica Williams (The Devil Between My Legs)

5. Jessica Larny (Everyday People)

GOLDEN MOVIE COMEDY

NOMINEES

1. Keteke

2. Amakye & Dede

3. A Trip To Jamaica

4. Hire A Man

GOLDEN MOVIE

NOMINEES

1. (3 Is A Crowd)

2. Sala

3. Lotanna

4. A Trip To Jamaica

5. Ayamma

GOLDEN SHORT FILM

NOMINEES

1. Ivieme

2. Running

3. Bitter Sweet Wine

4. Dabara

5. Broken

GOLDEN SOUND

NOMINEES

1. Lotanna

2. Trip To Jamaica

3. Sala

4. Keteke

GOLDEN STORY (DRAMA)

NOMINEES

1. Catch.ER

2. Sala

3. (3 Is A Crowd)

4. Slow Country

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY)

NOMINEES

1. Majid Michel (Amakye & Dede)

2. Ike Ogbona (Hire A Man)

3. Dan Davies (A Trip To Jamaica)

4. John Dumelo (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR ( DRAMA )

NOMINEES

1. Victor Deker (Lotanna)

2. Fred Amugi (Sala)

3. Desmond Elliot (3 Is A Crowd)

4. Wale Ojo ( Ayama)

5. Blossom Chukwujekwu (Catch.ER)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS ( COMEDY )

NOMINEES

1. Nse Ikpe Etim (Trip To Jamaica)

2. Shaffy Bello (Hire A Man)

3. Roslyn Ngissah (Amakye & Dede)

4. Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS ( DRAMA )

NOMINEES

1. Emman Sinare (Sala)

2. Liz Benson (3 Is A Crowd)

3. Hauwa Allahbura (Reverse)

4. Jackie Appiah (Sala)

GOLDEN TV SERIES

NOMINEES

1. Samba

2. Table Of Men

3. Sunshine Avenue

4. Yolo

5. The Idiot And I

GOLDEN WRITER COMEDY

NOMINEES

1. Peter Sedufia (Keteke)

2. Ayo Makun (Trip To Jamaica)

3. Kofi Asamoh (Amakye & Dede)

4. Writers Ink (Hire A Man)

GOLDEN WRITER DRAMA

NOMINEES

1. Koby Rana (Sala)

2. Tunde Apalawo (Catcher.ER)

3. 3 Kemi Adesoye (Lotanna)

4. Vivien Chiji (3 Is A Crowd)

5. Vivien Chiji (Ayama)

Please follow and like us:

Share
#

Write a comment

5+2 = ?